Ingredients
Shea Butter
Shea Nut Butter is a slightly greenish or ivory in colour natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree, by a process of crushing and boiling.
It has excellent moisturising and emollient properties. It is also known as an anti-inflammatory and could be effective in treating skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is the edible natural fat of the Cocoa Bean, which is extracted during the process of chocolate making.
Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known containing natural antioxidants that provides a long shelf life.
It has excellent emollient properties.
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is also known as Coconut Butter, it is a tropical oil extracted from the copra, the dried inner flesh of the coconuts.
It is an excellent skin moisturiser.
Dead Sea Salts
Dead Sea Salts are rich in many minerals including Calcium, Magnesium, and Potassium. The salts have been found to be beneficial for those who suffer from skin complaints like Psoriasis, Eczema and Acne.
Goats Milk
For many years now Goat’s Milk has been known to have moisturising and rejuvenating properties and when used in skin products it helps to keep the ph balance of the product to as near as the skin’s natural level.
It also has been known to be beneficial to those who suffer from skin complaints such as Eczema and Psoriasis.
Almond Oil
Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant and is used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin. It is also a natural and effective emollient which helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture.
It is suitable for all skin types and helps to relief irritation and itching. It also softens and conditions the skin and could also help to relief muscular aches and pains.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is extremely high in the natural source of Vitamins E, A, D, Proteins and Lecithin. It is ideal for rough skin and helps to prevent the skin from cracking and could help to prevent wrinkles and has been known to have excellent anti aging properties. It can also be used as a natural preservative. It has also been known to be beneficial with skin complaints as well as tired and aching muscles.
Beeswax
Is a natural product from the bee hives and is excellent for softening and moisturising the skin.
Distilled Water
Distilled water is water that has had most of its impurities removed through distillation. Distillation is a process of boiling the water and re-condensing the steam into a clean container leaving the contaminates behind.
Lavender Oil
The oil is produced by distillation of the Lavender flowers.
Lavender oil has for many hundreds of years been used as a perfume and in aromatherapy. Its perfume has a calming effect which helps in the aid of relaxation and can reduce anxiety. It is also known to relieve pain from tension headaches.
It can also be used as an insect repellent and can be used for numerous first aid treatments and may be effective in the relief of joint and muscular pain. It has also been known to help relief Eczema complaints.
Vanilla Oil
Vanilla has a sweet and luxurious aroma and is a viscous oil extracted directly from the fruit of the vanilla plant.
It is used for relaxation, nervous tension and stress, and it also has aphrodisiac aroma.
Vanilla is the second most expensive spice in the world to saffron and is the only edible fruit from the flowers of the Orchid family.
Peppermint Oil
Peppermint is generally renowned to be the world’s oldest medicine.
It is known to have a soothing effect on the skin when applied and can help to relax muscles. It also inhibits the growth of bacteria and its other health benefits are attributed to the high Magnesium and Vitamin C and A contents.
Grape Seed Extract
This is extracted from the pulp and seeds of the grapefruit through a complicated process and is a natural preservative used in cosmetics. It is said to be antiseptic and anti-bacterial and prolongs the shelf life of natural cosmetics.
Avocado Oil
This is extracted from the pulp of the fruit. It is high in Vitamin E and it inhibits bacterial growth as well as being a rich moisturizer.
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil is loaded with Vitamins (A, D and especially E) and also contains Calcium, Zinc, Potassium and Iron. Sunflower Oil nourishes, softens, moistuizes and soothes the skin. It is also known to have skin healing properties. It is easily absorbed and is great for all skin types.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree Oil is a great antifungal oil that has a variety of uses. It is also soothing and has disinfectant properties. It can also encourage the skin to heal.
Contents of Organic Soap Base
Glycerine
Is a by product of soap manufacturing. It is a natural moisturizing agent and accounts for the many benefits of hand made soaps.
Sodium Palmate
This Palm Oil derivative is formulated through the saponification process, which involves the hydrolyzation of the Palm Oil in the presence of sodium in order to create soap. It serves as a gentle skin cleanser.
(Saponification – conversion of fat into soap by treatment of alkali)
(Hydrolyzation – a process of decomposition in which a compound reacts with water to produce other compounds)
Sorbitol
It is manufactured from corn oil and acts as a humectant which gives a velvety feel to the skin. It was originally found in ripe berries of the mountain ash.
Sodium Cocoate
Is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts of coconut oil that is used in soap making.
Palm Fatty Acid
This is a form of edible vegetable oil taken form the palm tree. It is high in Vitamin K.
Coconut Fatty Acid
This is also known as Coconut Butter and acts as an excellent moisturiser.
Pentasodium Pentetate
An inorganic salt used as a water softener, emulsifier and a dispersing ingredient in cosmetic creams, lotions and soaps.
Tetrasodium Etridonate
Acts as a preservative
THE FOLLOWING ARE NOT USED IN ANY OF MY PRODUCTS
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate & Sodium Laureth Sulfate
These are very inexpensive detergents and are commonly used in cosmetics cleansers, shampoos, shower gels and soaps etc. It is regarded as being the most dangerous ingredient used in the above products.
In soaps and shower gels etc they are used as foaming agents, therefore natural handmade soap does not foam as much because there are no synthetic or chemical additives that could harm your skin.
In the cleaning industry they are used in garage floor cleaners and engine degreasers. They are very corrosive.
Sodium lauryl sulfate is used around the world for testing as a skin irritant. Laboratories use it to irritate the skin on test animals so that they can test healing agents to see the effectiveness of them.
They dry the skin by stripping the protective layer from the surface; they also cause so many skin irritations, thus irritating Eczema and Psoriasis.
Parabens
Parabens are a chemical compound and are synthetically made commercially, though they do appear naturally in blueberries and prunes. They are found mainly in cosmetics and approximately 90% of cosmetics include them. They can cause severe allergic skin reactions.
One type of paraben – methylparabens has been linked to premature skin aging, and ironically this compound is mainly found in anti-aging creams.
Several studies have found traces of parabens in women with breast cancer.

